Triceratops full-body EVRIMA artworkBattle Point: Tier STier S
Triceratops horridus

Triceratops

A herbivore apex with horns, mass and sparring tools. Triceratops is not invincible: a pack that splits its angles and drains stamina can still bring down an isolated Prime.

HerbivoreApex ceratopsianDifficulty: ExpertBattle Point: Tier S
Adult weight9,500 kgTop speed23.4 km/hBite force900Prime Peak mass12,500 kgLifecycle 0–100%29 hours 10 minutes
01
ROLE & DECISION LOOP

Overview and gameplay loop

Apex ceratopsian

Meet the main threat with your horns.

Triceratops suits holding the front and preventing opponents from breaking through. Cover your back with terrain, face the main threat with your horns and choose an opening to spar or charge. Avoid turning so far toward a decoy that the main threat reaches your flank.

Terrain protecting the rearFace the main threatAvoid being turned by decoys
Science & another perspectiveTriceratops means 'three-horned face' and lived in the same time and region as Tyrannosaurus.
PRACTICAL GAMEPLAY LOOP

Follow the steps in order. If the situation changes, reset your position before continuing.

01

Protect the rear

02

keep horns on the highest threat

03

spar or charge after commitment

04

do not turn too far after bait.

SPECIES STRENGTHS

+Apex mass

+Horns and fracture

+Powerful sparring

WEAKNESSES TO MANAGE

−Very long growth

−Slow

−A pack can split its facing

02
COMBAT & SURVIVAL KIT

Special abilities and controls

Verified against the current ability set in patch 0.21.772. Shown keys are defaults; players with custom binds should check Settings → Controls.

Combat and unique abilities

LMBleft mouse
Horn Attack

Thrust forward; keep opponents inside the horn arc and do not turn after bait targets.

HOLD RMB / CTRLHold right mouse / CTRL
Strafe & Spar Mode

Lower your head to block, strafe and reduce head damage. Press SPACE plus a direction to escape tangled horns.

HOLD LMBHold left mouse
Flip / Knockdown

Charge a flip or knockdown against a valid mass target, using the attack charges displayed below stamina.

DOUBLE LMBDouble tap left mouse
Thrash

Follow up against a knocked-down target; a running attack may change the damage value.

PASSIVEpassive
Horn Impale · Attack Charges

A pouncer contacting the horn zone can be impaled. With no charge left, the next attack consumes stamina; each charge returns in roughly 30 seconds.

Survival and environmental interactions

01

Keep rock or a cliff behind you

02

Avoid deep mud and dense forest

03

Schedule Migration travel because movement is slow

04

Shallow water reduces encirclement but may hide Deinosuchus

EInteractWallow at a mud pool to reduce tracks and scent for a while.

QScentScent while standing still to read water, diet, carcasses, tracks and distant zones.

GCarcass interactionCorpse handling: tap to tear off a chunk; hold to drag or carry it when mass allows.

HRestRest / safe logout: rest out of sight; never lie on a trail or directly between others and water.

All basic controls +
W A S DW A S D
Movement

Use SHIFT to sprint and Z to switch trot or walk for tighter turns.

Q (hold)Q (hold)
Scent

Hold longer for greater range; tap Q to open the compass.

EE
Interact

Eat, drink, wallow, use nests and interact with resources.

GG
Grab / chunk

Tap to tear off a chunk; hold to drag or carry a valid object.

H / HOLD HH / Hold H
Rest / safe logout

Rest for faster recovery; hold H to sleep and log out safely.

TABTAB
Status

View growth, diet, mutations, sex, group and asset location.

1 · 2 · 3 · 41 · 2 · 3 · 4
Calls

Broadcast · friendly · threaten · help. Loud calls reveal your position.

N / BN / B
Court / nest

Use N to pair or place a nest; B builds a mound nest for supported species.

03
COMBAT NUMBERS

Damage by ability

Actual damage also depends on mass, hitbox, attack direction, bleed and server balance. The table separates fixed values from scaling abilities to avoid treating community figures as absolute damage.

AbilityKeyBody / ValueHead
Horn AttackContextualLMBleft mouse900 Bite Force—

Horn Attack scales with target state, mass, speed or contact conditions; use the listed value as a reference rather than guaranteed damage.

Flip / KnockdownMass-scaledHOLD LMBHold left mouseMass-scaled—

Flip / Knockdown scales with target state, mass, speed or contact conditions; use the listed value as a reference rather than guaranteed damage.

ThrashContextualDOUBLE LMBDouble tap left mouseBonus against knocked-down targets—

Thrash scales with target state, mass, speed or contact conditions; use the listed value as a reference rather than guaranteed damage.

04
MUTATION PRIORITY

Recommended mutations

This list is the species-wide foundation. After choosing a build below, follow its dedicated loadout order instead of keeping the general priority.

#1
Osteosclerosis

Improves fracture resistance in heavy combat.

#2
Tactile Endurance

Redirects part of incoming damage pressure into stamina.

#3
Congenital Hypoalgesia

Reduces damage pressure when fighting heavier opponents.

#4
Cellular Regeneration

Improves recovery between combat rotations.

PLAYSTYLE ROUTES

Two builds & detailed guides

Choose the role you want to play in this life. These are EFG tactical recommendations, not universal meta builds for every matchup.

SELECTED BUILD · 01

Apex wall

EFG RECOMMENDATION · VERIFY IN GAME
TACTICAL GOAL

Defend against Rex and packs.

MUTATION FOCUSHealth · bleed resist · fracture resist
STOP RULE

Anchor the back with terrain and keep the horns on the primary target; do not chase beyond the herd's defensive zone.

MUTATION LOADOUT

Choose in order from 01 → 04

Prioritize the first mutation in the list. If it is unavailable or slot-limited, use the next option and check again at the next milestone.

01
Osteosclerosis

Improves fracture resistance, especially in heavyweight matchups.

02
Epidermal Fibrosis

Improves bleed resistance during trades or pack pressure.

03
Tactile Endurance

Converts part of incoming damage into stamina loss; limited to Slot 2.

SLOT LIMIT · Slot 2 only
04
Truculency

Improves the chance for herbivore kicks to dislodge pouncers.

01
Life preparation

A juvenile must hide and remain with the herd.

02
Execute

Protect the rear → keep horns on the highest threat → spar or charge after commitment → do not turn too far after bait.

03
Reset / disengage

Anchor the back with terrain and keep the horns on the primary target; do not chase beyond the herd's defensive zone.

PREFERRED TERRAIN

↗Keep rock or a cliff behind you

↗Avoid deep mud and dense forest

ADVANTAGE TO SECURE

+The herd needs a fixed horn line against an apex or pack.

+Horns and fracture

RISKS TO AVOID

−Very long growth

−Slow

NOTE: A build guides decisions; it does not replace reading hitboxes, stamina, team numbers and server-specific settings.

Mutation names, unlock conditions and effects may change with hotfixes. EFG prioritizes developer data; unclear items are treated as community recommendations and should be verified against the in-game description.

05
GROWTH & DIET MATRIX

Growth time, mass and diet

GROWTH BY STAGE

Triceratops from 0% to 100%

VERIFIED

Before Adult: one nutrient gives 100% growth speed, two give 200%, and all three give 300%. Diet does not speed up Elder ageing at 75–100%. The table assumes a 1× server.

StageMass1 nutrient2 nutrientsAll 3 nutrients
Hatchling0 → 25%4.5 kg → 85 kg1 hour30 minutes20 minutes
Juvenile25 → 50%85 kg → 3,600 kg3 hours 20 minutes1 hour 40 minutes1 hour 7 minutes
Sub-adult50 → 75%3,600 kg → 9,500 kg10 hours 40 minutes5 hours 20 minutes3 hours 33 minutes
Elder / Prime75 → 100%9,500 kg → 12,500 kg14 hours 10 minutes14 hours 10 minutes14 hours 10 minutes
Sources: official patch 0.21.772 and the Evrima Quick Guide playable table. Actual time is longer when nutrients drop, hunger or thirst intervenes, or the server uses a different multiplier.
αCARBS

Variegated Orange, Marigold, Banana, Jackfruit

βPROTEINS

Agave, Sunchoke Flowers, Fiddlehead, Trillium, Crimson Apollan K-Trifolium

γLIPIDS

Cashew, Pumpkin, Papaya, Brazil Nuts

Perfect Diet

Maintain α, β and γ together for 300% Growth. Each bar only needs a remaining value; when one reaches zero, speed immediately drops to the corresponding tier.

06
PRIME STATS

Prime stats for Triceratops

75%Adult baselinePrime window begins
≈87,5%Peak windowUsually peak power
100%Elder valueDecline begins after Peak
Mass / HP proxy+32%

ADULT · 75%9,500 kg

→

PRIME PEAK · ≈87,5%12,500 kg

Top speed+7%

ADULT · 75%23.4 km/h

→

PRIME PEAK · ≈87,5%25.1 km/h

Bite Force+15%

ADULT · 75%900

→

PRIME PEAK · ≈87,5%1.035

Peak is the comparison point above. Prime usually rises from 75%, peaks around 87.5%, then enters Elder decline. Mass, speed and Bite Force use the Prime Peak value at roughly 87.5%; hotfixes may change these stats.

07
LIFECYCLE ROUTE

From first spawn to Prime

01NEW SPAWN · 25%

A juvenile must hide and remain with the herd.

02JUVENILE · 25 → 50%

Do not broadcast; fill the diet before long travel.

03SUB-ADULT · 50 → 75%

Choose defensive terrain before accepting combat.

04ADULT / PRIME · 75 → 100%

Prime Peak is powerful, but maintain formation and never chase alone.

PRIME FAST CHECK · COMPLETE BEFORE 75%

Sanctuary juvenile

Perfect Diet

2 Migration

4 Patrol

Avoid negative mutations

Read the Prime guide
PALEONTOLOGY FIELD NOTES

Triceratops · Science & another perspective

Triceratops means 'three-horned face' and lived in the same time and region as Tyrannosaurus.

Reconstructing Triceratops
01 · LIFE RECONSTRUCTION

Reconstructing Triceratops

A Triceratops reconstruction by TotalDino. The form reflects the artist’s interpretation of evidence; coloration and soft tissues should not be treated as a photograph of the living animal.

Three horns in the body plan
02 · SKELETAL DISPLAY

Three horns in the body plan

Triceratops skeletal mount at the Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County. The full-body image shows the large head in proportion to the body and limbs.

A fossil horn
03 · SPECIMEN · HORN

A fossil horn

Fossil Triceratops horn collected in Wyoming and displayed at the Los Angeles museum. An isolated specimen does not establish EVRIMA's charge or spar behavior.

Fun fact

Its dental battery continuously replaced teeth for processing tough vegetation.

Read science and gameplay separately.

Spar, impale and attack charges turn horn-facing into resource management.

NEXT PLAYABLE
Beipiaosaurus full-body EVRIMA artworkBattle Point: Tier DTier D
Foraging diverBeipiaosaurus