Stegosaurus full-body EVRIMA artworkBattle Point: Tier BTier B
Stegosaurus stenops

Stegosaurus

A moving fortress built around the thagomizer. Skilled Stegosaurus players think through the tail's position rather than the camera direction.

HerbivoreCounterattack tankDifficulty: HardBattle Point: Tier B
Adult weight6,000 kgTop speed26.2 km/hBite force50Prime Peak mass9,300 kgLifecycle 0–100%17 hours 55 minutes
01
ROLE & DECISION LOOP

Overview and gameplay loop

Counterattack tank

Protect the head. Control the tail zone.

Stegosaurus works best from a position that protects the head and leaves room for the tail. Track the main threat, wait for it to enter range and then swing. Do not abandon good ground because a smaller opponent tries to lure you away.

Ground that protects the headRead tail rangeHold defensive ground
Science & another perspectiveStegosaurus lived during the Late Jurassic and did not coexist with Tyrannosaurus.
PRACTICAL GAMEPLAY LOOP

Follow the steps in order. If the situation changes, reset your position before continuing.

01

Protect the head with terrain

02

turn the tail toward the largest threat

03

swing after commitment

04

never leave a strong position.

SPECIES STRENGTHS

+Massive tail burst

+High mass

+Strong against packs with good positioning

WEAKNESSES TO MANAGE

−Very slow

−Long growth cycle

−The head is difficult to protect

02
COMBAT & SURVIVAL KIT

Special abilities and controls

Verified against the current ability set in patch 0.21.772. Shown keys are defaults; players with custom binds should check Settings → Controls.

Combat and unique abilities

HOLD ALT + LMBHold ALT + left mouse
Tail Swing

Sweep the thagomizer toward the camera for very high damage and bleed; head angle affects animation speed.

HOLD RMBHold right mouse
Charge Attack

A stamina-powered rushing attack with no separate cooldown in the current build; only use it with a clear path ahead.

LMBleft mouse
Bite

A quick bait or touch attack against small targets; it does not replace the tail swing.

A ↔ DA ↔ D
Wiggle Waltz

Alternate left and right to avoid headshots, bait an attack rhythm and answer with a tail swing.

Survival and environmental interactions

01

Protect the head with shallow water or rock

02

Avoid narrow gaps that trap the tail

03

Plan Migration travel early

04

Respect Prime Rex and Triceratops even at full adult

EInteractWallow at a mud pool to reduce tracks and scent for a while.

QScentScent while standing still to read water, diet, carcasses, tracks and distant zones.

GCarcass interactionCorpse handling: tap to tear off a chunk; hold to drag or carry it when mass allows.

HRestRest / safe logout: rest out of sight; never lie on a trail or directly between others and water.

All basic controls +
W A S DW A S D
Movement

Use SHIFT to sprint and Z to switch trot or walk for tighter turns.

Q (hold)Q (hold)
Scent

Hold longer for greater range; tap Q to open the compass.

EE
Interact

Eat, drink, wallow, use nests and interact with resources.

GG
Grab / chunk

Tap to tear off a chunk; hold to drag or carry a valid object.

H / HOLD HH / Hold H
Rest / safe logout

Rest for faster recovery; hold H to sleep and log out safely.

TABTAB
Status

View growth, diet, mutations, sex, group and asset location.

1 · 2 · 3 · 41 · 2 · 3 · 4
Calls

Broadcast · friendly · threaten · help. Loud calls reveal your position.

N / BN / B
Court / nest

Use N to pair or place a nest; B builds a mound nest for supported species.

03
COMBAT NUMBERS

Damage by ability

Actual damage also depends on mass, hitbox, attack direction, bleed and server balance. The table separates fixed values from scaling abilities to avoid treating community figures as absolute damage.

AbilityKeyBody / ValueHead
BiteFixedLMBleft mouse50—

Community reference for Bite; actual results still vary with mass, hitbox and server balance.

Tail SwingFixedHOLD ALT + LMBHold ALT + left mouse1.2001.824

Community reference for Tail Swing; actual results still vary with mass, hitbox and server balance.

Tail vs StegoFixedHOLD ALT + LMBHold ALT + left mouse1.200≈2.500,5

Community reference for Tail vs Stego; actual results still vary with mass, hitbox and server balance.

04
MUTATION PRIORITY

Recommended mutations

This list is the species-wide foundation. After choosing a build below, follow its dedicated loadout order instead of keeping the general priority.

#1
Osteosclerosis

Improves fracture resistance in heavy combat.

#2
Epidermal Fibrosis

Reduces the risk of losing bleed trades.

#3
Tactile Endurance

Redirects part of incoming damage pressure into stamina.

#4
Truculency

Improves the chance of dislodging a pouncer.

PLAYSTYLE ROUTES

Two builds & detailed guides

Choose the role you want to play in this life. These are EFG tactical recommendations, not universal meta builds for every matchup.

SELECTED BUILD · 01

Fortress

EFG RECOMMENDATION · VERIFY IN GAME
TACTICAL GOAL

Stand and hold a position.

MUTATION FOCUSHealth · bleed resist · fracture resist
STOP RULE

Cover the weak side with terrain, keep the tail arc on the biggest threat and do not rotate onto bait.

MUTATION LOADOUT

Choose in order from 01 → 04

Prioritize the first mutation in the list. If it is unavailable or slot-limited, use the next option and check again at the next milestone.

01
Osteosclerosis

Improves fracture resistance, especially in heavyweight matchups.

02
Epidermal Fibrosis

Improves bleed resistance during trades or pack pressure.

03
Tactile Endurance

Converts part of incoming damage into stamina loss; limited to Slot 2.

SLOT LIMIT · Slot 2 only
04
Truculency

Improves the chance for herbivore kicks to dislodge pouncers.

01
Life preparation

Hide carefully because juvenile Stegosaurus is valuable prey.

02
Execute

Protect the head with terrain → turn the tail toward the largest threat → swing after commitment → never leave a strong position.

03
Reset / disengage

Cover the weak side with terrain, keep the tail arc on the biggest threat and do not rotate onto bait.

PREFERRED TERRAIN

↗Protect the head with shallow water or rock

↗Avoid narrow gaps that trap the tail

ADVANTAGE TO SECURE

+A position protects the head and forces opponents into the tail zone.

+High mass

RISKS TO AVOID

−Very slow

−Long growth cycle

NOTE: A build guides decisions; it does not replace reading hitboxes, stamina, team numbers and server-specific settings.

Mutation names, unlock conditions and effects may change with hotfixes. EFG prioritizes developer data; unclear items are treated as community recommendations and should be verified against the in-game description.

05
GROWTH & DIET MATRIX

Growth time, mass and diet

GROWTH BY STAGE

Stegosaurus from 0% to 100%

VERIFIED

Before Adult: one nutrient gives 100% growth speed, two give 200%, and all three give 300%. Diet does not speed up Elder ageing at 75–100%. The table assumes a 1× server.

StageMass1 nutrient2 nutrientsAll 3 nutrients
Hatchling0 → 25%5.6 kg → 1.127 kg45 minutes23 minutes15 minutes
Juvenile25 → 50%1.127 kg → 2,900 kg3 hours1 hour 30 minutes1 hour
Sub-adult50 → 75%2,900 kg → 6,000 kg6 hours 45 minutes3 hours 23 minutes2 hours 15 minutes
Elder / Prime75 → 100%6,000 kg → 9,300 kg7 hours 25 minutes7 hours 25 minutes7 hours 25 minutes
Sources: official patch 0.21.772 and the Evrima Quick Guide playable table. Actual time is longer when nutrients drop, hunger or thirst intervenes, or the server uses a different multiplier.
αCARBS

Mountain Ash, Horned Melon

βPROTEINS

Sumac, Fireweed, Chanterelle Mushroom, Radish Flower

γLIPIDS

Radish Root, Russula

Perfect Diet

Maintain α, β and γ together for 300% Growth. Each bar only needs a remaining value; when one reaches zero, speed immediately drops to the corresponding tier.

06
PRIME STATS

Prime stats for Stegosaurus

75%Adult baselinePrime window begins
≈87,5%Peak windowUsually peak power
100%Elder valueDecline begins after Peak
Mass / HP proxy+55%

ADULT · 75%6,000 kg

→

PRIME PEAK · ≈87,5%9,300 kg

Top speed+17%

ADULT · 75%26.2 km/h

→

PRIME PEAK · ≈87,5%30.6 km/h

Bite Force+15%

ADULT · 75%50

→

PRIME PEAK · ≈87,5%57,5

Peak is the comparison point above. Prime usually rises from 75%, peaks around 87.5%, then enters Elder decline. Mass, speed and Bite Force use the Prime Peak value at roughly 87.5%; hotfixes may change these stats.

07
LIFECYCLE ROUTE

From first spawn to Prime

01NEW SPAWN · 25%

Hide carefully because juvenile Stegosaurus is valuable prey.

02JUVENILE · 25 → 50%

Complete the diet and travel with Stegosaurus or Tenontosaurus.

03SUB-ADULT · 50 → 75%

Never chase; force opponents into the tail arc.

04ADULT / PRIME · 75 → 100%

Prime only matters while stamina and facing remain under control.

PRIME FAST CHECK · COMPLETE BEFORE 75%

Sanctuary juvenile

Perfect Diet

2 Migration

4 Patrol

Avoid negative mutations

Read the Prime guide
PALEONTOLOGY FIELD NOTES

Stegosaurus · Science & another perspective

Stegosaurus lived during the Late Jurassic and did not coexist with Tyrannosaurus.

Reconstructing Stegosaurus
01 · LIFE RECONSTRUCTION

Reconstructing Stegosaurus

A Stegosaurus reconstruction by Fred Wierum. The form reflects the artist’s interpretation of evidence; coloration and soft tissues should not be treated as a photograph of the living animal.

Plates above the skeleton
02 · SKELETAL DISPLAY

Plates above the skeleton

Stegosaurus stenops mount, specimen Sophie (NHMUK PV R36730), in Maidment and colleagues (2015). The side view shows limb, body and tail proportions in one plane.

Sarah's back plates
03 · SPECIMEN · BACK PLATES

Sarah's back plates

Stegosaurus stenops back plates, recorded under the name Sarah in material from the Dinosaur Museum of Aathal, Switzerland. The image shows bony structures, not their living skin covering.

Fun fact

It did not have a 'second brain' in its hips; the sacral cavity behind that myth may relate to a glycogen body.

Read science and gameplay separately.

Tail swing concentrates defense on protecting the head and reading distance correctly.

NEXT PLAYABLE
Tenontosaurus full-body EVRIMA artworkBattle Point: Tier CTier C
All-rounderTenontosaurus