Kentrosaurus full-body EVRIMA artworkBattle Point: Tier CTier C
FIELD GUIDE/PLAYABLES/KENTROSAURUS
Kentrosaurus aethiopicus

Kentrosaurus

Kentrosaurus controls the space behind its body with a charged power swing. It wins by forcing predators to guess the release timing.

HerbivoreSpiked fortressDifficulty: HardBattle Point: Tier C
Adult weight1,950 kgTop speed39.6 km/hBite force30Prime Peak mass2,200 kgLifecycle 0–100%11 hours 5 minutes
01
ROLE & DECISION LOOP

Overview and gameplay loop

Spiked fortress

Make the opponent enter your tail arc.

Kentrosaurus suits defense through positioning rather than pursuit. Point the tail toward the approach, wait for a commitment and release the attack. Adjust with short steps and leave room around allies before swinging.

Ground with coverControl the tail arcKeep swings clear of allies
Science & another perspectiveKentrosaurus was a Tanzanian stegosaur, smaller than Stegosaurus and armed with long spikes over the rear body.
PRACTICAL GAMEPLAY LOOP

Follow the steps in order. If the situation changes, reset your position before continuing.

01

Point the tail at the approach

02

charge after commitment

03

release late

04

adjust one step without chasing.

SPECIES STRENGTHS

+Extremely dangerous tail zone

+Strong against packs

+Good speed

WEAKNESSES TO MANAGE

−Friendly fire

−The wind-up can be baited

−Long growth cycle

02
COMBAT & SURVIVAL KIT

Special abilities and controls

Verified against the current ability set in patch 0.21.772. Shown keys are defaults; players with custom binds should check Settings → Controls.

Combat and unique abilities

HOLD RMBHold right mouse
Charge Power Swing

Build charge; holding longer makes the attack easier to read but increases its threat area and damage.

HOLD RMB + LMBHold right mouse + left mouse
Release Power Swing

Release the charged tail swing along the direction of your body.

CTRLCTRL
Defensive Stance

Increase reflected damage and stability, blocking some abilities when they hit the correct spike zone.

PASSIVEpassive
Spike Reflection

Attackers that strike shoulder or tail spikes take reflected damage. One side can still be pounced, so keep adjusting your angle.

Survival and environmental interactions

01

Backing into rock or trees reduces attack angles

02

Do not swing beside teammates

03

Migration supplies the diet

04

Slopes distort tail reach, so test the angle first

EInteractWallow at a mud pool to reduce tracks and scent for a while.

QScentScent while standing still to read water, diet, carcasses, tracks and distant zones.

GCarcass interactionCorpse handling: tap to tear off a chunk; hold to drag or carry it when mass allows.

HRestRest / safe logout: rest out of sight; never lie on a trail or directly between others and water.

All basic controls +
W A S DW A S D
Movement

Use SHIFT to sprint and Z to switch trot or walk for tighter turns.

Q (hold)Q (hold)
Scent

Hold longer for greater range; tap Q to open the compass.

EE
Interact

Eat, drink, wallow, use nests and interact with resources.

GG
Grab / chunk

Tap to tear off a chunk; hold to drag or carry a valid object.

H / HOLD HH / Hold H
Rest / safe logout

Rest for faster recovery; hold H to sleep and log out safely.

TABTAB
Status

View growth, diet, mutations, sex, group and asset location.

1 · 2 · 3 · 41 · 2 · 3 · 4
Calls

Broadcast · friendly · threaten · help. Loud calls reveal your position.

N / BN / B
Court / nest

Use N to pair or place a nest; B builds a mound nest for supported species.

03
COMBAT NUMBERS

Damage by ability

Actual damage also depends on mass, hitbox, attack direction, bleed and server balance. The table separates fixed values from scaling abilities to avoid treating community figures as absolute damage.

AbilityKeyBody / ValueHead
BiteFixedLMBleft mouse30—

Community reference for Bite; actual results still vary with mass, hitbox and server balance.

Power SwingContextualHOLD RMB + LMBHold right mouse + left mouseCharge-scaled—

Power Swing scales with target state, mass, speed or contact conditions; use the listed value as a reference rather than guaranteed damage.

Spike ReflectionContextualPASSIVE / CTRLpassive / CTRLReflected damage—

Spike Reflection scales with target state, mass, speed or contact conditions; use the listed value as a reference rather than guaranteed damage.

04
MUTATION PRIORITY

Recommended mutations

This list is the species-wide foundation. After choosing a build below, follow its dedicated loadout order instead of keeping the general priority.

#1
Tactile Endurance

Redirects part of incoming damage pressure into stamina.

#2
Osteosclerosis

Improves fracture resistance in heavy combat.

#3
Truculency

Improves the chance of dislodging a pouncer.

#4
Epidermal Fibrosis

Reduces the risk of losing bleed trades.

PLAYSTYLE ROUTES

Two builds & detailed guides

Choose the role you want to play in this life. These are EFG tactical recommendations, not universal meta builds for every matchup.

SELECTED BUILD · 01

Fortress

EFG RECOMMENDATION · VERIFY IN GAME
TACTICAL GOAL

Hold a defensive position.

MUTATION FOCUSHealth · bleed resist · stamina
STOP RULE

Use the tail arc to lock the approach and never swing through a teammate covering the flank.

MUTATION LOADOUT

Choose in order from 01 → 04

Prioritize the first mutation in the list. If it is unavailable or slot-limited, use the next option and check again at the next milestone.

01
Tactile Endurance

Converts part of incoming damage into stamina loss; limited to Slot 2.

SLOT LIMIT · Slot 2 only
02
Osteosclerosis

Improves fracture resistance, especially in heavyweight matchups.

03
Truculency

Improves the chance for herbivore kicks to dislodge pouncers.

04
Epidermal Fibrosis

Improves bleed resistance during trades or pack pressure.

01
Life preparation

Leave Sanctuary along the outside of Migration.

02
Execute

Point the tail at the approach → charge after commitment → release late → adjust one step without chasing.

03
Reset / disengage

Use the tail arc to lock the approach and never swing through a teammate covering the flank.

PREFERRED TERRAIN

↗Backing into rock or trees reduces attack angles

↗Do not swing beside teammates

ADVANTAGE TO SECURE

+Opponents must enter the tail arc to reach you or your teammates.

+Strong against packs

RISKS TO AVOID

−Friendly fire

−The wind-up can be baited

NOTE: A build guides decisions; it does not replace reading hitboxes, stamina, team numbers and server-specific settings.

Mutation names, unlock conditions and effects may change with hotfixes. EFG prioritizes developer data; unclear items are treated as community recommendations and should be verified against the in-game description.

05
GROWTH & DIET MATRIX

Growth time, mass and diet

GROWTH BY STAGE

Kentrosaurus from 0% to 100%

VERIFIED

Before Adult: one nutrient gives 100% growth speed, two give 200%, and all three give 300%. Diet does not speed up Elder ageing at 75–100%. The table assumes a 1× server.

StageMass1 nutrient2 nutrientsAll 3 nutrients
Hatchling0 → 25%1.3 kg → 38 kg1 hour30 minutes20 minutes
Juvenile25 → 50%38 kg → 1,000 kg1 hour 40 minutes50 minutes33 minutes
Sub-adult50 → 75%1,000 kg → 1,950 kg4 hours2 hours1 hour 20 minutes
Elder / Prime75 → 100%1,950 kg → 2,200 kg4 hours 25 minutes4 hours 25 minutes4 hours 25 minutes
Sources: official patch 0.21.772 and the Evrima Quick Guide playable table. Actual time is longer when nutrients drop, hunger or thirst intervenes, or the server uses a different multiplier.
αCARBS

Azure Apollan K-Trifolium, Mango, Mountain Ash, Marigold, Variegated Orange

βPROTEINS

Fireweed, Radish Flower, Sunchoke Flowers, Agave

γLIPIDS

Coconut, Russula, Radish Root, Violet Apollan K-Trifolium

Perfect Diet

Maintain α, β and γ together for 300% Growth. Each bar only needs a remaining value; when one reaches zero, speed immediately drops to the corresponding tier.

06
PRIME STATS

Prime stats for Kentrosaurus

75%Adult baselinePrime window begins
≈87,5%Peak windowUsually peak power
100%Elder valueDecline begins after Peak
Mass / HP proxy+13%

ADULT · 75%1,950 kg

→

PRIME PEAK · ≈87,5%2,200 kg

Top speed+0%

ADULT · 75%39.6 km/h

→

PRIME PEAK · ≈87,5%39.6 km/h

Bite Force+15%

ADULT · 75%30

→

PRIME PEAK · ≈87,5%34,5

Peak is the comparison point above. Prime usually rises from 75%, peaks around 87.5%, then enters Elder decline. Mass, speed and Bite Force use the Prime Peak value at roughly 87.5%; hotfixes may change these stats.

07
LIFECYCLE ROUTE

From first spawn to Prime

01NEW SPAWN · 25%

Leave Sanctuary along the outside of Migration.

02JUVENILE · 25 → 50%

Practice charging and releasing away from teammates.

03SUB-ADULT · 50 → 75%

Travel in pairs with offset positions so tails do not collide.

04ADULT / PRIME · 75 → 100%

Challenge large packs only after Prime and still favor defense.

PRIME FAST CHECK · COMPLETE BEFORE 75%

Sanctuary juvenile

Perfect Diet

2 Migration

4 Patrol

Avoid negative mutations

Read the Prime guide
PALEONTOLOGY FIELD NOTES

Kentrosaurus · Science & another perspective

Kentrosaurus was a Tanzanian stegosaur, smaller than Stegosaurus and armed with long spikes over the rear body.

Reconstructing Kentrosaurus
01 · LIFE RECONSTRUCTION

Reconstructing Kentrosaurus

A Kentrosaurus reconstruction by Connor Ashbridge. The form reflects the artist’s interpretation of evidence; coloration and soft tissues should not be treated as a photograph of the living animal.

Spikes and plates on the skeleton
02 · SKELETAL DISPLAY

Spikes and plates on the skeleton

Kentrosaurus aethiopicus at the Museum für Naturkunde in Berlin, associated with material from Tendaguru, Tanzania. The photo shows the arrangement of bony structures on the displayed skeleton.

The tail-spike cluster
03 · TAIL DETAIL

The tail-spike cluster

Kentrosaurus tail spikes at the palaeontology museum in Tübingen. The image documents the spikes, not reflection damage or in-game swing range.

Fun fact

Hip and tail spikes formed a dangerous defensive zone, although the exact placement of some spikes has been debated.

Read science and gameplay separately.

Reflected damage makes that spike-defense zone directly readable in gameplay.

NEXT PLAYABLE
Maiasaura full-body EVRIMA artworkBattle Point: Tier BTier B
Versatile herdMaiasaura