Maiasaura full-body EVRIMA artworkBattle Point: Tier BTier B
Maiasaura peeblesorum

Maiasaura

A fast, versatile herd playable. Switching stance at the right time balances mobility, offense and formation control.

HerbivoreVersatile herdDifficulty: MediumBattle Point: Tier B
Adult weight3,700 kgTop speed42.3 km/hBite force50Prime Peak mass5,300 kgLifecycle 0–100%7 hours
01
ROLE & DECISION LOOP

Overview and gameplay loop

Versatile herd

Hold formation. Move together.

Maiasaura suits players who travel and survive with a herd. Choose your stance before a fight, hold formation on open ground and agree on a retreat direction. A lone pursuit can undo the coordination the group has built.

Room for the herdChoose the stance earlyRetreat in one direction
Science & another perspectiveMaiasaura means 'good mother lizard', named from nesting grounds and juvenile remains.
PRACTICAL GAMEPLAY LOOP

Follow the steps in order. If the situation changes, reset your position before continuing.

01

Hold the herd

02

switch stance before combat

03

push the target outside the formation

04

withdraw the group in one direction.

SPECIES STRENGTHS

+Fast for its mass

+Large group limit

+Flexible stances

WEAKNESSES TO MANAGE

−The herd separates easily

−Less burst than a ceratopsian

−The wrong stance loses tempo

02
COMBAT & SURVIVAL KIT

Special abilities and controls

Verified against the current ability set in patch 0.21.772. Shown keys are defaults; players with custom binds should check Settings → Controls.

Combat and unique abilities

CTRL / SPACECTRL / spacebar
Bipedal ↔ Quadrupedal

Switch before combat: bipedal favors slashes and speed, while quadrupedal favors stability and directional kicks.

LMB · Bipedalleft mouse · Bipedal
Frontal Claw / Multi Slash

Standing or walking gives a fast turning claw; running produces a forward multi-slash.

RMB · Bipedalright mouse · Bipedal
Shove / Headbutt

Shove a nearby target; while running this becomes a side shove.

LMB + CAMERA · Quadrupedalleft mouse + camera direction · Quadrupedal
Directional Kick

Look forward for a frontal attack, backward for a rear kick, diagonally for an angle kick or sideways for a side kick.

Survival and environmental interactions

01

Open ground supports a herd

02

Forest easily splits the formation

03

Migration supplies the diet

04

Nest near water but away from the drinking path

EInteractWallow at a mud pool to reduce tracks and scent for a while.

QScentScent while standing still to read water, diet, carcasses, tracks and distant zones.

GCarcass interactionCorpse handling: tap to tear off a chunk; hold to drag or carry it when mass allows.

HRestRest / safe logout: rest out of sight; never lie on a trail or directly between others and water.

All basic controls +
W A S DW A S D
Movement

Use SHIFT to sprint and Z to switch trot or walk for tighter turns.

Q (hold)Q (hold)
Scent

Hold longer for greater range; tap Q to open the compass.

EE
Interact

Eat, drink, wallow, use nests and interact with resources.

GG
Grab / chunk

Tap to tear off a chunk; hold to drag or carry a valid object.

H / HOLD HH / Hold H
Rest / safe logout

Rest for faster recovery; hold H to sleep and log out safely.

TABTAB
Status

View growth, diet, mutations, sex, group and asset location.

1 · 2 · 3 · 41 · 2 · 3 · 4
Calls

Broadcast · friendly · threaten · help. Loud calls reveal your position.

N / BN / B
Court / nest

Use N to pair or place a nest; B builds a mound nest for supported species.

03
COMBAT NUMBERS

Damage by ability

Actual damage also depends on mass, hitbox, attack direction, bleed and server balance. The table separates fixed values from scaling abilities to avoid treating community figures as absolute damage.

AbilityKeyBody / ValueHead
BiteFixedLMBleft mouse50—

Community reference for Bite; actual results still vary with mass, hitbox and server balance.

Kick / ShoveMass-scaledRMB / by stanceright mouse / by stanceMass-scaled—

Kick / Shove scales with target state, mass, speed or contact conditions; use the listed value as a reference rather than guaranteed damage.

TrampleContextualRUN contactrun contactImpact-scaled—

Trample scales with target state, mass, speed or contact conditions; use the listed value as a reference rather than guaranteed damage.

04
MUTATION PRIORITY

Recommended mutations

This list is the species-wide foundation. After choosing a build below, follow its dedicated loadout order instead of keeping the general priority.

#1
Photosynthetic Regeneration

Improves daytime stamina recovery.

#2
Multichambered Lungs

Improves stamina uptime for repeated movement and ability rotations.

#3
Social Behavior

Supports larger coordinated groups when leading.

#4
Cellular Regeneration

Improves recovery between combat rotations.

PLAYSTYLE ROUTES

Two builds & detailed guides

Choose the role you want to play in this life. These are EFG tactical recommendations, not universal meta builds for every matchup.

SELECTED BUILD · 01

Herd runner

EFG RECOMMENDATION · VERIFY IN GAME
TACTICAL GOAL

Travel between Migrations.

MUTATION FOCUSStamina · speed · recovery
STOP RULE

Speed matters only while the herd stays connected; slow for juveniles rather than letting them become isolated.

MUTATION LOADOUT

Choose in order from 01 → 04

Prioritize the first mutation in the list. If it is unavailable or slot-limited, use the next option and check again at the next milestone.

01
Photosynthetic Regeneration

Improves daytime stamina regeneration for herbivores.

02
Multichambered Lungs

Lowers the stamina-regeneration threshold and requires an activity unlock.

03
Social Behavior

Increases group size while you are the leader.

04
Sustained Hydration

Slows hydration drain.

01
Life preparation

Find a herd and feed in Sanctuary or Migration.

02
Execute

Hold the herd → switch stance before combat → push the target outside the formation → withdraw the group in one direction.

03
Reset / disengage

Speed matters only while the herd stays connected; slow for juveniles rather than letting them become isolated.

PREFERRED TERRAIN

↗Open ground supports a herd

↗Forest easily splits the formation

ADVANTAGE TO SECURE

+The herd moves between Migrations while maintaining formation.

+Large group limit

RISKS TO AVOID

−The herd separates easily

−Less burst than a ceratopsian

NOTE: A build guides decisions; it does not replace reading hitboxes, stamina, team numbers and server-specific settings.

Mutation names, unlock conditions and effects may change with hotfixes. EFG prioritizes developer data; unclear items are treated as community recommendations and should be verified against the in-game description.

05
GROWTH & DIET MATRIX

Growth time, mass and diet

GROWTH BY STAGE

Maiasaura from 0% to 100%

VERIFIED

Before Adult: one nutrient gives 100% growth speed, two give 200%, and all three give 300%. Diet does not speed up Elder ageing at 75–100%. The table assumes a 1× server.

StageMass1 nutrient2 nutrientsAll 3 nutrients
Hatchling0 → 25%4.5 kg → 83 kg30 minutes15 minutes10 minutes
Juvenile25 → 50%83 kg → 1,875 kg1 hour 40 minutes50 minutes33 minutes
Sub-adult50 → 75%1,875 kg → 3,700 kg2 hours 20 minutes1 hour 10 minutes47 minutes
Elder / Prime75 → 100%3,700 kg → 5,400 kgPeak 87,5%: 5,300 kg2 hours 30 minutes2 hours 30 minutes2 hours 30 minutes
Sources: official patch 0.21.772 and the Evrima Quick Guide playable table. Actual time is longer when nutrients drop, hunger or thirst intervenes, or the server uses a different multiplier.
αCARBS

Horned Melon

βPROTEINS

Sumac, Chanterelle Mushroom, Crimson Apollan K-Trifolium

γLIPIDS

Russula

Perfect Diet

Maintain α, β and γ together for 300% Growth. Each bar only needs a remaining value; when one reaches zero, speed immediately drops to the corresponding tier.

06
PRIME STATS

Prime stats for Maiasaura

75%Adult baselinePrime window begins
≈87,5%Peak windowUsually peak power
100%Elder valueDecline begins after Peak
Mass / HP proxy+43%

ADULT · 75%3,700 kg

→

PRIME PEAK · ≈87,5%5,300 kg

Top speed-5%

ADULT · 75%42.3 km/h

→

PRIME PEAK · ≈87,5%40.1 km/h

Bite Force+15%

ADULT · 75%50

→

PRIME PEAK · ≈87,5%57,5

Peak is the comparison point above. Prime usually rises from 75%, peaks around 87.5%, then enters Elder decline. Mass, speed and Bite Force use the Prime Peak value at roughly 87.5%; hotfixes may change these stats.

07
LIFECYCLE ROUTE

From first spawn to Prime

01NEW SPAWN · 25%

Find a herd and feed in Sanctuary or Migration.

02JUVENILE · 25 → 50%

Learn both stances while no threat is present.

03SUB-ADULT · 50 → 75%

Move in a curved formation with juveniles inside.

04ADULT / PRIME · 75 → 100%

At Prime, use speed to withdraw the entire herd instead of tanking.

PRIME FAST CHECK · COMPLETE BEFORE 75%

Sanctuary juvenile

Perfect Diet

2 Migration

4 Patrol

Avoid negative mutations

Read the Prime guide
PALEONTOLOGY FIELD NOTES

Maiasaura · Science & another perspective

Maiasaura means 'good mother lizard', named from nesting grounds and juvenile remains.

Reconstructing Maiasaura
01 · LIFE RECONSTRUCTION

Reconstructing Maiasaura

A Maiasaura reconstruction by Connor Ashbridge. The form reflects the artist’s interpretation of evidence; coloration and soft tissues should not be treated as a photograph of the living animal.

Examining a larger individual
02 · SKELETAL DISPLAY

Examining a larger individual

Maiasaura skeleton at the Museum of the Rockies. Comparing it with a nestling shows two kinds of evidence, not a standardized growth scale.

Evidence from an early age
03 · NESTLING SPECIMEN

Evidence from an early age

Maiasaura peeblesorum nestling at the Wyoming Dinosaur Center, from the Late Cretaceous of Montana. Young specimens offer a perspective beyond adult skeletons.

Fun fact

Many nearby nests suggest colonial nesting and became important evidence in research on parental care.

Read science and gameplay separately.

Switching between two- and four-legged stances is gameplay language, not a claim about every movement of the real animal.

NEXT PLAYABLE
Pachycephalosaurus full-body EVRIMA artworkBattle Point: Tier CTier C
Fracture controlPachycephalosaurus