Allosaurus full-body EVRIMA artworkBattle Point: Tier BTier B
Allosaurus fragilis

Allosaurus

A large theropod built to pressure, pursue and break formations. Allosaurus is most dangerous when it has room to change angles instead of trading damage in place.

CarnivoreMobile bruiserDifficulty: HardBattle Point: Tier B
Adult weight2,600 kgTop speed39.8 km/hBite force175Prime Peak mass3,700 kgLifecycle 0–100%10 hours
01
ROLE & DECISION LOOP

Overview and gameplay loop

Mobile bruiser

Rotate attackers. Keep the hunt moving.

Allosaurus suits players who enjoy measured close-range pressure and teamwork. Use the forest edge to close the gap, commit to a short pounce, then step away to recover stamina. When the target turns, rotate the attacker instead of sending the whole pack in at once.

Forest edgesRotate attackersReserve stamina
Science & another perspectiveAllosaurus lived during the Late Jurassic, roughly 155–145 million years ago, long before Tyrannosaurus.
PRACTICAL GAMEPLAY LOOP

Follow the steps in order. If the situation changes, reset your position before continuing.

01

Read the escape line

02

force the target into open space

03

use a short pounce

04

disengage to recover stamina

05

rotate attackers.

SPECIES STRENGTHS

+Strong mass and pressure

+Excellent pack combat

+Fast enough to pressure many mid-tiers

WEAKNESSES TO MANAGE

−A missed pounce wastes stamina

−Turns poorly in dense forest

−Should not face-tank apexes

02
COMBAT & SURVIVAL KIT

Special abilities and controls

Verified against the current ability set in patch 0.21.772. Shown keys are defaults; players with custom binds should check Settings → Controls.

Combat and unique abilities

LMBleft mouse
Bite

A quick downward bite with a short cooldown; weave it between claw and pounce attempts.

HOLD → RELEASE RMBHold → release right mouse
Pounce / Pin

Hold to prepare and release to launch. Targets around half your mass can be pinned, with a higher threshold against weakened prey. Press SPACE to cancel.

RUN + HOLD LMBrun + Hold left mouse
Running Claw

A running claw attack that adds bleed stacks; do not use it without enough stamina to disengage.

ALT + LMBALT + left mouse
Directional Bite

Bite toward the camera to cover your flank while an opponent circles.

Survival and environmental interactions

01

Use the forest edge to close distance

02

Avoid getting bogged down in swamps or narrow gaps

03

Large carcasses are ambush sites that also attract Ceratosaurus and Rex

04

Mud wallows help erase tracks before disengaging

EInteractWallow at a mud pool to reduce tracks and scent for a while.

QScentScent while standing still to read water, diet, carcasses, tracks and distant zones.

GCarcass interactionCorpse handling: tap to tear off a chunk; hold to drag or carry it when mass allows.

HRestRest / safe logout: rest out of sight; never lie on a trail or directly between others and water.

All basic controls +
W A S DW A S D
Movement

Use SHIFT to sprint and Z to switch trot or walk for tighter turns.

Q (hold)Q (hold)
Scent

Hold longer for greater range; tap Q to open the compass.

EE
Interact

Eat, drink, wallow, use nests and interact with resources.

GG
Grab / chunk

Tap to tear off a chunk; hold to drag or carry a valid object.

H / HOLD HH / Hold H
Rest / safe logout

Rest for faster recovery; hold H to sleep and log out safely.

TABTAB
Status

View growth, diet, mutations, sex, group and asset location.

1 · 2 · 3 · 41 · 2 · 3 · 4
Calls

Broadcast · friendly · threaten · help. Loud calls reveal your position.

N / BN / B
Court / nest

Use N to pair or place a nest; B builds a mound nest for supported species.

03
COMBAT NUMBERS

Damage by ability

Actual damage also depends on mass, hitbox, attack direction, bleed and server balance. The table separates fixed values from scaling abilities to avoid treating community figures as absolute damage.

AbilityKeyBody / ValueHead
BiteFixedLMBleft mouse175Hitbox-based

Community reference for Bite; actual results still vary with mass, hitbox and server balance.

Pounce / PinMass-scaledHOLD RMBHold right mouseMass-scaled—

Pounce / Pin scales with target state, mass, speed or contact conditions; use the listed value as a reference rather than guaranteed damage.

Running ClawContextualRUN + HOLD LMBrun + Hold left mouseSpeed-scaled—

Running Claw scales with target state, mass, speed or contact conditions; use the listed value as a reference rather than guaranteed damage.

04
MUTATION PRIORITY

Recommended mutations

This list is the species-wide foundation. After choosing a build below, follow its dedicated loadout order instead of keeping the general priority.

#1
Multichambered Lungs

Improves stamina uptime for repeated movement and ability rotations.

#2
Hemomania

Improves pressure against targets that are already bleeding.

#3
Epidermal Fibrosis

Reduces the risk of losing bleed trades.

#4
Cellular Regeneration

Improves recovery between combat rotations.

PLAYSTYLE ROUTES

Two builds & detailed guides

Choose the role you want to play in this life. These are EFG tactical recommendations, not universal meta builds for every matchup.

SELECTED BUILD · 01

Pack pressure

EFG RECOMMENDATION · VERIFY IN GAME
TACTICAL GOAL

Rotate pounce attempts continuously.

MUTATION FOCUSStamina · bleed pressure · recovery
STOP RULE

Stop rotating pounces when stamina falls below a safe escape threshold or the target turns to face you.

MUTATION LOADOUT

Choose in order from 01 → 04

Prioritize the first mutation in the list. If it is unavailable or slot-limited, use the next option and check again at the next milestone.

01
Cellular Regeneration

Speeds up health regeneration and reduces downtime.

02
Multichambered Lungs

Lowers the stamina-regeneration threshold and requires an activity unlock.

03
Hemomania

Increases damage against bleeding targets.

04
Epidermal Fibrosis

Improves bleed resistance during trades or pack pressure.

01
Life preparation

Prioritize small AI and safe water; avoid apex calls.

02
Execute

Read the escape line → force the target into open space → use a short pounce → disengage to recover stamina → rotate attackers.

03
Reset / disengage

Stop rotating pounces when stamina falls below a safe escape threshold or the target turns to face you.

PREFERRED TERRAIN

↗Use the forest edge to close distance

↗Avoid getting bogged down in swamps or narrow gaps

ADVANTAGE TO SECURE

+A pack can rotate pounces and cover each disengage.

+Excellent pack combat

RISKS TO AVOID

−A missed pounce wastes stamina

−Turns poorly in dense forest

NOTE: A build guides decisions; it does not replace reading hitboxes, stamina, team numbers and server-specific settings.

Mutation names, unlock conditions and effects may change with hotfixes. EFG prioritizes developer data; unclear items are treated as community recommendations and should be verified against the in-game description.

05
GROWTH & DIET MATRIX

Growth time, mass and diet

GROWTH BY STAGE

Allosaurus from 0% to 100%

VERIFIED

Before Adult: one nutrient gives 100% growth speed, two give 200%, and all three give 300%. Diet does not speed up Elder ageing at 75–100%. The table assumes a 1× server.

StageMass1 nutrient2 nutrientsAll 3 nutrients
Hatchling0 → 25%2.3 kg → 49.2 kg1 hour30 minutes20 minutes
Juvenile25 → 50%49.2 kg → 1,058 kg2 hours1 hour40 minutes
Sub-adult50 → 75%1,058 kg → 2,600 kg3 hours 20 minutes1 hour 40 minutes1 hour 7 minutes
Elder / Prime75 → 100%2,600 kg → 3,700 kg3 hours 40 minutes3 hours 40 minutes3 hours 40 minutes
Sources: official patch 0.21.772 and the Evrima Quick Guide playable table. Actual time is longer when nutrients drop, hunger or thirst intervenes, or the server uses a different multiplier.
αCARBS

Diablo, Triceratops, Deer

βPROTEINS

Stego, Tenonto, Boar

γLIPIDS

Maia, Dryo, Goat

Perfect Diet

Maintain α, β and γ together for 300% Growth. Each bar only needs a remaining value; when one reaches zero, speed immediately drops to the corresponding tier.

IDENTIFYING AI PREY IN THE DIET

AI spawns by region and player/server density; spawn descriptions refer to habitat types, not guaranteed coordinates.

Deer

Brown body, long legs and antlers; larger than a goat and often runs in long bursts.

Land AI favoring forest edges, grassland and active player corridors; it has no guaranteed fixed coordinate.
Boar

Low, thick and dark brown; it charges straight when startled and disappears easily in bushes.

Land AI found in forest, forest edge and grassland; density depends on player and server activity.
Goat

Small, pale and compact with short horns; easy to mistake for a light object at range.

Open terrain, hillsides and grassland; its call is often easier to detect before the animal is visible.
06
PRIME STATS

Prime stats for Allosaurus

75%Adult baselinePrime window begins
≈87,5%Peak windowUsually peak power
100%Elder valueDecline begins after Peak
Mass / HP proxy+42%

ADULT · 75%2,600 kg

→

PRIME PEAK · ≈87,5%3,700 kg

Top speed-2%

ADULT · 75%39.8 km/h

→

PRIME PEAK · ≈87,5%39 km/h

Bite Force+15%

ADULT · 75%175

→

PRIME PEAK · ≈87,5%201

Peak is the comparison point above. Prime usually rises from 75%, peaks around 87.5%, then enters Elder decline. Mass, speed and Bite Force use the Prime Peak value at roughly 87.5%; hotfixes may change these stats.

07
LIFECYCLE ROUTE

From first spawn to Prime

01NEW SPAWN · 25%

Prioritize small AI and safe water; avoid apex calls.

02JUVENILE · 25 → 50%

Complete all three nutrients before hunting players.

03SUB-ADULT · 50 → 75%

Travel with one or two Allosaurus and pressure from opposite sides.

04ADULT / PRIME · 75 → 100%

Reach Prime, then contest large carcasses during the 75–87% power window.

PRIME FAST CHECK · COMPLETE BEFORE 75%

Sanctuary juvenile

Perfect Diet

2 Migration

4 Patrol

Avoid negative mutations

Read the Prime guide
PALEONTOLOGY FIELD NOTES

Allosaurus · Science & another perspective

Allosaurus lived during the Late Jurassic, roughly 155–145 million years ago, long before Tyrannosaurus.

Reconstructing Allosaurus
01 · LIFE RECONSTRUCTION

Reconstructing Allosaurus

A Allosaurus reconstruction by Fred Wierum. The form reflects the artist’s interpretation of evidence; coloration and soft tissues should not be treated as a photograph of the living animal.

The skeleton beneath the muscles
02 · RESEARCH DIAGRAM

The skeleton beneath the muscles

Scott Hartman's skeletal reconstruction of Allosaurus jimmadseni specimen MOR 693, published in Chure & Loewen's study. This is a reconstructed skeleton, not a specimen photograph.

The surviving skull fragments
03 · SPECIMEN

The surviving skull fragments

Part of an Allosaurus skull from the There You Are Quarry, displayed at the Wyoming Dinosaur Center. The separated bones show how reconstruction begins with incomplete material.

Fun fact

Each hand carried three clawed fingers, and air spaces made the skull lighter than its appearance suggests.

Read science and gameplay separately.

Pounce and pin in EVRIMA are gameplay interpretations, not behaviors confirmed by fossils.

NEXT PLAYABLE
Austroraptor full-body EVRIMA artworkBattle Point: Tier CTier C
Semi-aquatic raptorAustroraptor