Diabloceratops full-body EVRIMA artworkBattle Point: Tier BTier B
FIELD GUIDE/PLAYABLES/DIABLOCERATOPS
Diabloceratops eatoni

Diabloceratops

A mid-sized ceratopsian built for horn contests, front control and reliable turning. Diabloceratops becomes much stronger when the herd holds formation.

HerbivoreFront-line fighterDifficulty: HardBattle Point: Tier B
Adult weight3,000 kgTop speed34.2 km/hBite force275Prime Peak mass3,900 kgLifecycle 0–100%7 hours 45 minutes
01
ROLE & DECISION LOOP

Overview and gameplay loop

Front-line fighter

Hold the horn line. Turn with the herd.

Diabloceratops works best when the herd holds its front together. Use rocks or trees to cover one direction, face the threat with your horns and spar when an opening appears. Coordinate turns while moving so you do not expose your back.

Terrain covering one sideHold the horn lineTurn with the herd
Science & another perspectiveDiabloceratops roughly means 'devil-horned face', named for the long horns on its frill.
PRACTICAL GAMEPLAY LOOP

Follow the steps in order. If the situation changes, reset your position before continuing.

01

Block the rear with terrain

02

keep the horns toward danger

03

spar when the opponent commits

04

rotate the herd together.

SPECIES STRENGTHS

+Dangerous front arc

+Strong spar and stagger

+Excellent in a group

WEAKNESSES TO MANAGE

−Vulnerable on the flanks

−Cannot outrun a pack easily

−Loses value when the head points the wrong way

02
COMBAT & SURVIVAL KIT

Special abilities and controls

Verified against the current ability set in patch 0.21.772. Shown keys are defaults; players with custom binds should check Settings → Controls.

Combat and unique abilities

LMBleft mouse
Headbutt

A basic horn attack that becomes a mass-based shove or knockdown while running.

RUN + LMBrun + left mouse
Shove / Knockdown

Shove allies or knock down and stun a valid target; every attack consumes one attack charge.

LOOK DOWN + LMBLook down + left mouse
Downward Headbutt

A longer animation that reaches low targets and carries value comparable to the alternate attack.

HOLD RMB / CTRLHold right mouse / CTRL
Strafe & Spar Mode

Lower your head to strafe and reduce head damage. Press SPACE plus a direction to escape tangled horns.

PASSIVEpassive
Attack Charges

The dots below stamina are attack charges. With no charge left, the next attack consumes stamina; each dot returns in roughly 30 seconds.

Survival and environmental interactions

01

Stand near rock or trees to close one flank

02

Migration supplies the main diet

03

Avoid deep mud while a pack is chasing

04

Wallow before leading the herd through a high-traffic area

EInteractWallow at a mud pool to reduce tracks and scent for a while.

QScentScent while standing still to read water, diet, carcasses, tracks and distant zones.

GCarcass interactionCorpse handling: tap to tear off a chunk; hold to drag or carry it when mass allows.

HRestRest / safe logout: rest out of sight; never lie on a trail or directly between others and water.

All basic controls +
W A S DW A S D
Movement

Use SHIFT to sprint and Z to switch trot or walk for tighter turns.

Q (hold)Q (hold)
Scent

Hold longer for greater range; tap Q to open the compass.

EE
Interact

Eat, drink, wallow, use nests and interact with resources.

GG
Grab / chunk

Tap to tear off a chunk; hold to drag or carry a valid object.

H / HOLD HH / Hold H
Rest / safe logout

Rest for faster recovery; hold H to sleep and log out safely.

TABTAB
Status

View growth, diet, mutations, sex, group and asset location.

1 · 2 · 3 · 41 · 2 · 3 · 4
Calls

Broadcast · friendly · threaten · help. Loud calls reveal your position.

N / BN / B
Court / nest

Use N to pair or place a nest; B builds a mound nest for supported species.

03
COMBAT NUMBERS

Damage by ability

Actual damage also depends on mass, hitbox, attack direction, bleed and server balance. The table separates fixed values from scaling abilities to avoid treating community figures as absolute damage.

AbilityKeyBody / ValueHead
HeadbuttFixedLMBleft mouse275—

Community reference for Headbutt; actual results still vary with mass, hitbox and server balance.

Running ShoveMass-scaledRUN + LMBrun + left mouseMass-scaled—

Running Shove scales with target state, mass, speed or contact conditions; use the listed value as a reference rather than guaranteed damage.

Downward HeadbuttContextualLOOK DOWN + LMBLook down + left mouseTheo alt attack—

Downward Headbutt scales with target state, mass, speed or contact conditions; use the listed value as a reference rather than guaranteed damage.

04
MUTATION PRIORITY

Recommended mutations

This list is the species-wide foundation. After choosing a build below, follow its dedicated loadout order instead of keeping the general priority.

#1
Osteosclerosis

Improves fracture resistance in heavy combat.

#2
Tactile Endurance

Redirects part of incoming damage pressure into stamina.

#3
Truculency

Improves the chance of dislodging a pouncer.

#4
Cellular Regeneration

Improves recovery between combat rotations.

PLAYSTYLE ROUTES

Two builds & detailed guides

Choose the role you want to play in this life. These are EFG tactical recommendations, not universal meta builds for every matchup.

SELECTED BUILD · 01

Frontline

EFG RECOMMENDATION · VERIFY IN GAME
TACTICAL GOAL

Hold the herd's front line.

MUTATION FOCUSHealth · fracture resist · stamina
STOP RULE

Keep the horns outward and the body connected to formation; the frontline loses value the moment it chases away from the herd.

MUTATION LOADOUT

Choose in order from 01 → 04

Prioritize the first mutation in the list. If it is unavailable or slot-limited, use the next option and check again at the next milestone.

01
Tactile Endurance

Converts part of incoming damage into stamina loss; limited to Slot 2.

SLOT LIMIT · Slot 2 only
02
Osteosclerosis

Improves fracture resistance, especially in heavyweight matchups.

03
Truculency

Improves the chance for herbivore kicks to dislodge pouncers.

04
Epidermal Fibrosis

Improves bleed resistance during trades or pack pressure.

01
Life preparation

Visit Sanctuary and fill the mushroom diet.

02
Execute

Block the rear with terrain → keep the horns toward danger → spar when the opponent commits → rotate the herd together.

03
Reset / disengage

Keep the horns outward and the body connected to formation; the frontline loses value the moment it chases away from the herd.

PREFERRED TERRAIN

↗Stand near rock or trees to close one flank

↗Migration supplies the main diet

ADVANTAGE TO SECURE

+The herd needs a frontline that prevents opponents from splitting angles.

+Strong spar and stagger

RISKS TO AVOID

−Vulnerable on the flanks

−Cannot outrun a pack easily

NOTE: A build guides decisions; it does not replace reading hitboxes, stamina, team numbers and server-specific settings.

Mutation names, unlock conditions and effects may change with hotfixes. EFG prioritizes developer data; unclear items are treated as community recommendations and should be verified against the in-game description.

05
GROWTH & DIET MATRIX

Growth time, mass and diet

GROWTH BY STAGE

Diabloceratops from 0% to 100%

VERIFIED

Before Adult: one nutrient gives 100% growth speed, two give 200%, and all three give 300%. Diet does not speed up Elder ageing at 75–100%. The table assumes a 1× server.

StageMass1 nutrient2 nutrientsAll 3 nutrients
Hatchling0 → 25%3.5 kg → 1,065 kg45 minutes23 minutes15 minutes
Juvenile25 → 50%1,065 kg → 1,510 kg1 hour 30 minutes45 minutes30 minutes
Sub-adult50 → 75%1,510 kg → 3,000 kg2 hours 20 minutes1 hour 10 minutes47 minutes
Elder / Prime75 → 100%3,000 kg → 3,900 kg3 hours 10 minutes3 hours 10 minutes3 hours 10 minutes
Sources: official patch 0.21.772 and the Evrima Quick Guide playable table. Actual time is longer when nutrients drop, hunger or thirst intervenes, or the server uses a different multiplier.
αCARBS

Horned Melon, Coconut, Mango, Mountain Ash

βPROTEINS

Sumac, Chanterelle Mushroom, Fireweed, Radish Flower

γLIPIDS

Russula, Radish Root

Perfect Diet

Maintain α, β and γ together for 300% Growth. Each bar only needs a remaining value; when one reaches zero, speed immediately drops to the corresponding tier.

06
PRIME STATS

Prime stats for Diabloceratops

75%Adult baselinePrime window begins
≈87,5%Peak windowUsually peak power
100%Elder valueDecline begins after Peak
Mass / HP proxy+30%

ADULT · 75%3,000 kg

→

PRIME PEAK · ≈87,5%3,900 kg

Top speed+11%

ADULT · 75%34.2 km/h

→

PRIME PEAK · ≈87,5%37.8 km/h

Bite Force+15%

ADULT · 75%275

→

PRIME PEAK · ≈87,5%316,25

Peak is the comparison point above. Prime usually rises from 75%, peaks around 87.5%, then enters Elder decline. Mass, speed and Bite Force use the Prime Peak value at roughly 87.5%; hotfixes may change these stats.

07
LIFECYCLE ROUTE

From first spawn to Prime

01NEW SPAWN · 25%

Visit Sanctuary and fill the mushroom diet.

02JUVENILE · 25 → 50%

Follow Migration while staying outside the crowded center.

03SUB-ADULT · 50 → 75%

Practice sparring with your own species before fighting carnivores.

04ADULT / PRIME · 75 → 100%

At Prime, hold a formation of two to four with cover behind you.

PRIME FAST CHECK · COMPLETE BEFORE 75%

Sanctuary juvenile

Perfect Diet

2 Migration

4 Patrol

Avoid negative mutations

Read the Prime guide
PALEONTOLOGY FIELD NOTES

Diabloceratops · Science & another perspective

Diabloceratops roughly means 'devil-horned face', named for the long horns on its frill.

Reconstructing Diabloceratops
01 · LIFE RECONSTRUCTION

Reconstructing Diabloceratops

A Diabloceratops reconstruction by Nobu Tamura. The form reflects the artist’s interpretation of evidence; coloration and soft tissues should not be treated as a photograph of the living animal.

The horns on the frill
02 · HOLOTYPE SKULL

The horns on the frill

Nick Longrich's photograph of the Diabloceratops eatoni holotype skull. It documents horn and frill structure separately from EVRIMA's sparring mechanic.

Reading the frill outline
03 · RESEARCH DETAIL

Reading the frill outline

Diabloceratops eatoni frill extracted from a comparative research figure. The colors are anatomical coding by the authors, not the animal's living colors.

Fun fact

It lived in Utah about 79 million years ago and belonged to an early North American ceratopsian branch.

Read science and gameplay separately.

EVRIMA sparring turns horn structure into a stance and front-control mechanic.

NEXT PLAYABLE
Dryosaurus full-body EVRIMA artworkBattle Point: Tier CTier C
Mobile survivorDryosaurus