Deinosuchus full-body EVRIMA artworkBattle Point: Tier ATier A
Deinosuchus hatcheri

Deinosuchus

An aquatic apex that lives by patience. A skilled Deinosuchus reads drinking habits, protects its stamina and knows when remaining hidden is stronger than attacking.

CarnivoreAmbush apexDifficulty: ExpertBattle Point: Tier A
Adult weight8,000 kgTop speed18 km/hBite force500Prime Peak mass10,700 kgLifecycle 0–100%23 hours 3 minutes
01
ROLE & DECISION LOOP

Overview and gameplay loop

Ambush apex

Wait at the bank. Commit to the opening.

Deinosuchus rewards patient observation more than constant pursuit. Choose a concealed bank with a route back to deep water, then wait for a drinking target before lunging. Before each ambush, check oxygen, stamina and the presence of other Deinosuchus.

Concealed banksWait for the openingOxygen and stamina
Science & another perspectiveDeinosuchus was not a dinosaur but an ancient crocodilian relative from Late Cretaceous North America.
PRACTICAL GAMEPLAY LOOP

Follow the steps in order. If the situation changes, reset your position before continuing.

01

Remain outside sight

02

wait for the target to lower its head to drink

03

lunge perpendicular to the bank

04

drag it into deep water immediately.

SPECIES STRENGTHS

+Lunge can secure a kill

+Extremely strong underwater

+Very high Prime mass

WEAKNESSES TO MANAGE

−Very long growth cycle

−Weak and slow on land

−Cannibalism is a constant threat

02
COMBAT & SURVIVAL KIT

Special abilities and controls

Verified against the current ability set in patch 0.21.772. Shown keys are defaults; players with custom binds should check Settings → Controls.

Combat and unique abilities

RMB underwaterright mouse underwater
Water Boost

Tap to surge forward underwater for an approach or angle change; this consumes stamina.

HOLD RMB while water-walkingHold right mouse while water-walking
Lunge / Grab

Lunge and grab a target below roughly half your mass. Swimming targets have a wider grab threshold. Release RMB to let go.

LMB / ALT + LMBleft mouse / ALT + left mouse
Bite / Directional Bite

Use the normal or camera-directed bite; the alternate attack on land consumes stamina.

SPACE / CTRLspacebar / CTRL
Swim Up / Dive

Control depth with SPACE and CTRL. Hold Q below the surface to read movement above you more clearly.

G (hold)G (hold)
Drag

Drag a carcass into the water. Patch 0.21.772 removed the stamina cost when carnivores drag a corpse.

Survival and environmental interactions

01

Steep banks and murky water offer the best cover

02

Protect oxygen and stamina during Deinosuchus fights

03

Track elite fish without abandoning a strong position

04

Do not wait in an obvious swimming lane

EInteractWallow at a mud pool to reduce tracks and scent for a while.

QScentScent while standing still to read water, diet, carcasses, tracks and distant zones.

GCarcass interactionCorpse handling: tap to tear off a chunk; hold to drag or carry it when mass allows.

HRestRest / safe logout: rest out of sight; never lie on a trail or directly between others and water.

All basic controls +
W A S DW A S D
Movement

Use SHIFT to sprint and Z to switch trot or walk for tighter turns.

Q (hold)Q (hold)
Scent

Hold longer for greater range; tap Q to open the compass.

EE
Interact

Eat, drink, wallow, use nests and interact with resources.

GG
Grab / chunk

Tap to tear off a chunk; hold to drag or carry a valid object.

H / HOLD HH / Hold H
Rest / safe logout

Rest for faster recovery; hold H to sleep and log out safely.

TABTAB
Status

View growth, diet, mutations, sex, group and asset location.

1 · 2 · 3 · 41 · 2 · 3 · 4
Calls

Broadcast · friendly · threaten · help. Loud calls reveal your position.

N / BN / B
Court / nest

Use N to pair or place a nest; B builds a mound nest for supported species.

03
COMBAT NUMBERS

Damage by ability

Actual damage also depends on mass, hitbox, attack direction, bleed and server balance. The table separates fixed values from scaling abilities to avoid treating community figures as absolute damage.

AbilityKeyBody / ValueHead
BiteFixedLMBleft mouse500—

Community reference for Bite; actual results still vary with mass, hitbox and server balance.

LungeMass-scaledRMB from waterright mouse from waterGrab / execute—

Lunge scales with target state, mass, speed or contact conditions; use the listed value as a reference rather than guaranteed damage.

Death Roll / DragContextualHold targetHold targetContextual—

Death Roll / Drag scales with target state, mass, speed or contact conditions; use the listed value as a reference rather than guaranteed damage.

04
MUTATION PRIORITY

Recommended mutations

This list is the species-wide foundation. After choosing a build below, follow its dedicated loadout order instead of keeping the general priority.

#1
Hydrodynamic

Improves swimming speed and control in water.

#2
Increased Inspiratory Capacity

Extends safe time underwater.

#3
Submerged Optical Retention

Improves visibility while submerged.

#4
Cellular Regeneration

Improves recovery between combat rotations.

PLAYSTYLE ROUTES

Two builds & detailed guides

Choose the role you want to play in this life. These are EFG tactical recommendations, not universal meta builds for every matchup.

SELECTED BUILD · 01

Ambush

EFG RECOMMENDATION · VERIFY IN GAME
TACTICAL GOAL

Hold an ambush position longer.

MUTATION FOCUSLunge stamina · water sense · oxygen
STOP RULE

After every lunge, keep enough oxygen and stamina to return to deep water even when the grab misses.

MUTATION LOADOUT

Choose in order from 01 → 04

Prioritize the first mutation in the list. If it is unavailable or slot-limited, use the next option and check again at the next milestone.

01
Increased Inspiratory Capacity

Increases oxygen capacity for longer dives, hides and hunts.

02
Hydrodynamic

Improves swimming speed and underwater repositioning.

03
Submerged Optical Retention

Improves underwater vision for reading targets and terrain.

04
Multichambered Lungs

Lowers the stamina-regeneration threshold and requires an activity unlock.

01
Life preparation

Eat small fish and always avoid larger Deinosuchus.

02
Execute

Remain outside sight → wait for the target to lower its head to drink → lunge perpendicular to the bank → drag it into deep water immediately.

03
Reset / disengage

After every lunge, keep enough oxygen and stamina to return to deep water even when the grab misses.

PREFERRED TERRAIN

↗Steep banks and murky water offer the best cover

↗Protect oxygen and stamina during Deinosuchus fights

ADVANTAGE TO SECURE

+The target must approach the shoreline inside lunge range.

+Extremely strong underwater

RISKS TO AVOID

−Very long growth cycle

−Weak and slow on land

NOTE: A build guides decisions; it does not replace reading hitboxes, stamina, team numbers and server-specific settings.

Mutation names, unlock conditions and effects may change with hotfixes. EFG prioritizes developer data; unclear items are treated as community recommendations and should be verified against the in-game description.

05
GROWTH & DIET MATRIX

Growth time, mass and diet

GROWTH BY STAGE

Deinosuchus from 0% to 100%

VERIFIED

Before Adult: one nutrient gives 100% growth speed, two give 200%, and all three give 300%. Diet does not speed up Elder ageing at 75–100%. The table assumes a 1× server.

StageMass1 nutrient2 nutrientsAll 3 nutrients
Hatchling0 → 25%0.6 kg → 678 kg33 minutes17 minutes11 minutes
Juvenile25 → 50%678 kg → 2,200 kg3 hours 20 minutes1 hour 40 minutes1 hour 7 minutes
Sub-adult50 → 75%2,200 kg → 8,000 kg8 hours 20 minutes4 hours 10 minutes2 hours 47 minutes
Elder / Prime75 → 100%8,000 kg → 13,500 kgPeak 87,5%: 10,700 kg10 hours 50 minutes10 hours 50 minutes10 hours 50 minutes
Sources: official patch 0.21.772 and the Evrima Quick Guide playable table. Actual time is longer when nutrients drop, hunger or thirst intervenes, or the server uses a different multiplier.
αCARBS

Carno, Omni, Diablo, Deino, Troodon, Bullfrog

βPROTEINS

Teno, Pachy, Cera

γLIPIDS

Elite Fish, Galli, Stego, Beipi, Maia

Perfect Diet

Maintain α, β and γ together for 300% Growth. Each bar only needs a remaining value; when one reaches zero, speed immediately drops to the corresponding tier.

IDENTIFYING AI PREY IN THE DIET

AI spawns by region and player/server density; spawn descriptions refer to habitat types, not guaranteed coordinates.

Bullfrog

A large, low green-brown frog that stays close to wet ground and shorelines.

Swamps, riverbanks and wet areas; search slowly along the water instead of sprinting through the zone.
Elite Fish

A large solitary fish with a clearer silhouette than schooling fish and the ability to fight back.

Deep enough water around active AI systems; no single lake guarantees a spawn.
06
PRIME STATS

Prime stats for Deinosuchus

75%Adult baselinePrime window begins
≈87,5%Peak windowUsually peak power
100%Elder valueDecline begins after Peak
Mass / HP proxy+34%

ADULT · 75%8,000 kg

→

PRIME PEAK · ≈87,5%10,700 kg

Top speed+9%

ADULT · 75%18 km/h

→

PRIME PEAK · ≈87,5%19.7 km/h

Bite Force+15%

ADULT · 75%500

→

PRIME PEAK · ≈87,5%575

Peak is the comparison point above. Prime usually rises from 75%, peaks around 87.5%, then enters Elder decline. Mass, speed and Bite Force use the Prime Peak value at roughly 87.5%; hotfixes may change these stats.

07
LIFECYCLE ROUTE

From first spawn to Prime

01NEW SPAWN · 25%

Eat small fish and always avoid larger Deinosuchus.

02JUVENILE · 25 → 50%

Move to another river section if tracks or blood remain constant.

03SUB-ADULT · 50 → 75%

Claim a busy drinking bank as territory.

04ADULT / PRIME · 75 → 100%

Only pursue Prime goals along a safe zone route; avoid unnecessary land travel.

PRIME FAST CHECK · COMPLETE BEFORE 75%

Sanctuary juvenile

Perfect Diet

2 Migration

4 Patrol

Avoid negative mutations

Read the Prime guide
PALEONTOLOGY FIELD NOTES

Deinosuchus · Science & another perspective

Deinosuchus was not a dinosaur but an ancient crocodilian relative from Late Cretaceous North America.

Reconstructing Deinosuchus
01 · LIFE RECONSTRUCTION

Reconstructing Deinosuchus

A Deinosuchus reconstruction by Connor Ashbridge. The form reflects the artist’s interpretation of evidence; coloration and soft tissues should not be treated as a photograph of the living animal.

A body unlike a dinosaur's
02 · SKELETAL DISPLAY

A body unlike a dinosaur's

A Deinosuchus skeletal mount at the Fernbank Museum. The image source does not identify the species; it is used here to examine the form of the genus.

Examining the skull
03 · MUSEUM DISPLAY

Examining the skull

Deinosuchus hatcheri at the Natural History Museum of Utah. This angle shows the snout and tooth row; it does not measure bite force or EVRIMA lunge range.

Fun fact

Tooth marks on dinosaur bones suggest it could attack large animals approaching the water's edge.

Read science and gameplay separately.

The in-game lunge evokes a shoreline ambush, while grab range and damage are balance values.

NEXT PLAYABLE
Dilophosaurus full-body EVRIMA artworkBattle Point: Tier CTier C
Night hunterDilophosaurus